PRIVACY POLICY

Native Yard Solutions (Pty) Ltd (2015/332877/07) (“Native Yard”) is sensitive to your privacy interests and believes that the protection of those interests is a significant responsibility.

DURATION

If the Electronic Communication and Transaction Act No.25 of 2005 (“Act”) applies we are required to retain information sent to us electronically for as long as it is being used and at least one year thereafter.

If the Act does not apply we will not keep your personal information any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected, unless:

  1. required by law,
  2. for lawful purposes;
  3. required by contract;
  4. with your consent; or
  5. for historical, statistical or research purposes,

provided appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes have been established.

ACCURACY

Please will you ensure that your personal information is accurate and kept up to date.

We will provide you with access to your personal information so that you may view, update or correct your information.

To protect your privacy, we will also take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information we retain about you or you have any questions or wish to update your details please contact us on info@joburgfilmfestival.co.za for further assistance.

COMPLAINTS

Should you be unhappy with regards to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator, the contact details of whom are as follows:

Address:          SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria
Tel:                   012 406 4818
Fax:                  086 500 3351
Email:              inforeg@justice.gov.za

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of South Africa. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute which may arise out of this Privacy Policy.